Aziel Spond | Health Dictionary

Aziel Spond | Health Dictionary

Keywords of this word: Aziel Spond


ANKYLOSING SPONDYLITIS

Medical Dictionary

See SPINE AND SPINAL CORD, DISEASES AND INJURIES OF.... Medical Dictionary

SPONDIAS PINNATA

Indian Medicinal Plants

(Linn. f.) Kurz.

Synonym: S. mangifera Willd.

Family: Anacardiaceae.

Habitat: A small, aromatic tree occurring wild or grown throughout the country for edible fruits.

English: Hog-Plum, Wild Mango. Great Hog-Plum is equated with S. cytherea Sonn, synonym S. dulcis Soland. ex Forst. f.

Ayurvedic: Aamraataka, Aamraata, Aamadaa, Madhuparni, Kundalini, Kapitana, Markataamra.

Siddha/Tamil: Mambulichi, Kat- tuma.

Folk: Jangali Aam.

Action: Fruits, leaves, bark— astringent, antidysenteric, anti- speptic, antiscorbutic. Bark paste applied externally to articular and muscular rheumatism. Root—used for regulating menstruation.

The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia ofIn- dia recommends stem bark in haem- orrhagic diseases.

The fruit contains beta-amyrin, olea- nolic acid and amino acids—glycine, cystine, serine, alanine and leucine; polysaccharides are also present.

Aerial parts gave lignoceric acid, 24-methylenecycloartanone, stigmast- 4-en-3-one, beta-sitosterol and its glu- coside.

Dosage: Stem bark—5-10 g powder for decoction (API, Vol. II); 1-3 g powder (API, Vol. III).... Indian Medicinal Plants

SPONDYLITIS

Medical Dictionary

Another name for ARTHRITIS of the spine (see SPINE AND SPINAL CORD, DISEASES AND INJURIES OF).... Medical Dictionary

SPONDYLOLISTHESIS

Medical Dictionary

See SPINE AND SPINAL CORD, DISEASES AND INJURIES OF.... Medical Dictionary

SPONDYLOSIS

Medical Dictionary

See SPINE AND SPINAL CORD, DISEASES AND INJURIES OF.... Medical Dictionary