Launaea Pinnatifida | Health Dictionary

Cass.

Synonym: L. sarmentosa (Willd.) Alston.

Family: Compositae; Asteraceae.

Habitat: Sandy coasts of India.

Ayurvedic: Gojihvaa, Golomikaa. (Gaozabaan, used in Unani medicine, is equated with Bor- aginaceae sp.)

Folk: Vana-gobhi; Paathri (Maharashtra).

Action: Plant—galactagogue, soporific, diuretic, aperient.


Launaea Pinnatifida | Health Dictionary

Keywords of this word: Launaea Pinnatifida


LAUNAEA MUCRONATA

Indian Medicinal Plants

(Forsk.) Muschler.

Synonym: L. chondrilloides Hook. f.

Family: Compositae; Asteraceae.

Habitat: Western India, Punjab and Sind.

Folk: Dudh-phad (Rajasthan).

Action: Plant—galactagogue. A decoction is administered in constipation.... Indian Medicinal Plants

LAUNAEA PINNATIFIDA

Indian Medicinal Plants

Cass.

Synonym: L. sarmentosa (Willd.) Alston.

Family: Compositae; Asteraceae.

Habitat: Sandy coasts of India.

Ayurvedic: Gojihvaa, Golomikaa. (Gaozabaan, used in Unani medicine, is equated with Bor- aginaceae sp.)

Folk: Vana-gobhi; Paathri (Maharashtra).

Action: Plant—galactagogue, soporific, diuretic, aperient.... Indian Medicinal Plants

TACCA PINNATIFIDA

Indian Medicinal Plants

Forst. f.

Synonym: T. leontopetaloides (Linn.) Kuntze.

Family: Compositae; Asteraceae.

Habitat: Native to Mexico; cultivated in gardens all over India.... Indian Medicinal Plants