Pedicularis Pectinata | Health Dictionary

Wall.

Family: Scrophulariaceae.

Habitat: The Himalayas from Kashmir eastwards at altitudes of 2,000-4,300 m, extending to Sikkim.

English: Lousewort.

Folk: Mishran, Michren (Punjab), Lugro-maarpro (Kashmir).

Action: Leaves—astringent, haemostatic, diuretic.

The herb is closely related to Eye- bright (Euphrasia officinalis Linn.) of the same family, found in the Temperate Himalayas from Kashmir to Ku- maon. Eyebright is astringent and bac- teriostatic.


Pedicularis Pectinata | Health Dictionary

Keywords of this word: Pedicularis Pectinata


PEDICULARIS PECTINATA

Indian Medicinal Plants

Wall.

Family: Scrophulariaceae.

Habitat: The Himalayas from Kashmir eastwards at altitudes of 2,000-4,300 m, extending to Sikkim.

English: Lousewort.

Folk: Mishran, Michren (Punjab), Lugro-maarpro (Kashmir).

Action: Leaves—astringent, haemostatic, diuretic.

The herb is closely related to Eye- bright (Euphrasia officinalis Linn.) of the same family, found in the Temperate Himalayas from Kashmir to Ku- maon. Eyebright is astringent and bac- teriostatic.... Indian Medicinal Plants

RUNGIA PECTINATA

Indian Medicinal Plants

(L.) Nees.

Synonym: R. parviflora (L.) Nees var. pectinata C. B. Clarke. Justicia pectinata L.

Family: Acanthaceae.

Habitat: Throughout India, in waste places and hedges.

Ayurvedic: Parpata (as adulterant).

Siddha/Tamil: Punakapundu.

Action: Leaves—juice is aperient, febrifuge, refrigerant; bruised leaves are applied externally to disperse swellings. Root—febrifuge. The juice of leaves is given to children suffering from smallpox.... Indian Medicinal Plants