Phaseolus Aconitifolius | Health Dictionary

Jacq.

Synonym: Vigna aconitifolia (Jacq.) Marechal.

Family: Papilionaceae; Fabaceae.

Habitat: Throughout India. Cultivated.

English: Aconite-Bean, Moth.

Ayurvedic: Makushtha, Moth.

Siddha/Tamil: Tulukkapayir.

Action: Seeds—used as a diet in fever; contains 24.4% protein. Root—narcotic.


Phaseolus Aconitifolius | Health Dictionary

Keywords of this word: Phaseolus Aconitifolius


PHASEOLUS ACONITIFOLIUS

Indian Medicinal Plants

Jacq.

Synonym: Vigna aconitifolia (Jacq.) Marechal.

Family: Papilionaceae; Fabaceae.

Habitat: Throughout India. Cultivated.

English: Aconite-Bean, Moth.

Ayurvedic: Makushtha, Moth.

Siddha/Tamil: Tulukkapayir.

Action: Seeds—used as a diet in fever; contains 24.4% protein. Root—narcotic.... Indian Medicinal Plants

PHASEOLUS ADENANTHUS

Indian Medicinal Plants

G. F. W. Mey.

Family: Papilionaceae; Fabaceae.

Habitat: Throughout India, in the plains.

Ayurvedic: Aranya-mudga. Mudga- parni (Kerala).

Siddha/Tamil: Kattupayaru.

Action: A decoction is used in bowel complaints and stricture. The roots are used to stop excessive salivation.... Indian Medicinal Plants

PHASEOLUS LUNATUS

Indian Medicinal Plants

Linn.

Synonym: P. inamoenus Linn.

Family: Fabaceae.

Habitat: Native to tropical America; cultivated throughout India.

English: Double Bean, Lima Bean, Burma Bean.

Ayurvedic: Shimbi.

Unani: Lobiyaa, Sem.

Action: Seeds—astringent. Used as a diet in fever. The shoots and pods from Manipur are reported to contain alkaloids, saponins and flavonoids.... Indian Medicinal Plants

PHASEOLUS MUNGO

Indian Medicinal Plants

Linn. non-Roxb. & auct.

Synonym: Vigna mungo (Linn.) Hepper.

Family: Papilionaceae; Fabaceae.

English: Kidney Bean, Black Gram.

Ayurvedic: Maasha. (P. sublobatus Roxb. and Teramnus labialis Spreng. are equated with Maashaparni; dried aerial parts are used.) Phaseolus dalzellii Cooke and P. sublobatus Roxb. are known as Maashaparni in Kerala.

Unani: Urd-Siyaah.

Siddha/Tamil: Ulunthu.

Action: Used as a pulse. In the form of a confection, used for leucorrhoea and seminal debility. Oil extracts of the pulse is used externally in rheumatism, contracted knee, stiff shoulder. Root—used as a poultice for inflammations and abscesses. Narcotic.

Teramnus labialis Spreng. (grows wild): The whole plant is used in rheumatism, paralysis, nervous diseases, haemoptysis and catarrh of respiratory tract.... Indian Medicinal Plants

PHASEOLUS RADIATUS

Indian Medicinal Plants

Linn. non-Roxb. & auct.

Vigna radiata (Linn.)

Family: Papilionaceae; Fabaceae.

Habitat: Extensively cultivated all over India.

English: Greengram, Golden Gram.

Ayurvedic: Mudga, Mungalya.

Unani: Moong.

Siddha/Tamil: Pattishai-payaru.

Action: Used as a pulse. Soup is given as a diet to patients of enlarged liver and spleen, and after recovery from acute illness. A poultice of it is used for checking secretion of milk and reducing distention of the mammary glands.... Indian Medicinal Plants

PHASEOLUS TRILOBUS

Indian Medicinal Plants

sensu Ait. & auct.

Synonym: Vigna trilobata (Linn.) Verdcourt.

Family: Papilionaceae; Fabaceae.

Habitat: Throughout India, up to an elevation of 2,100 m in the northeast.

English: Wild Gram.

Ayurvedic: Mudgaparni, Kaaka- parni, Suuryaparni, Alpikaa, Sahaa, Kaakamudraa, Maarjaargandhikaa. (P. adenanthus G. F. W., and Vigna pilosa Baker are used as Mudgaparni in the South. Dried aerial parts, root and seed are used.)

Siddha/Tamil: Kaatupayaru.

Folk: Jangali Moong, Mugavan.

Action: Whole plant—febrifuge. Leaves—sedative, cooling, an- tibilious. A decoction is used in intermittent fever. The plant contains friedelin, epifriedelin, stigmasterol and tannins. The bean contains methionine, tryptophan and tyrosine; also strepogenin, uridine, diphosphate-galacturonic acid. The seed protein contained lysine, valine, leucine and phenyl- alanine.

Dosage: Seed—50-100 ml. decoction (CCRAS.); whole plant— 3-5 g. (API, Vol. IV.)... Indian Medicinal Plants

PHASEOLUS VULGARIS

Indian Medicinal Plants

Linn.

Synonym: P. nanus Linn.

Family: Fabaceae.

English: Kidney Bean, French Bean, Haricot Bean.

Unani: Raajmah (seed), Lobia, Frashbean.

Action: Bean—diuretic, hypotensive, resolvent, regulates blood sugar. Used for water retention; albuminuria, especially of pregnancy; premenstrual tension.

Key application: Seed-free pods—in supportive treatment for inability to urinate. (German Commission E.)

The seeds of French Bean contain triterpenoid glucosides and soyasaponin V.

Raajmah consumption by diabetic patients is reported to produce highly significant reduction in their blood glucose level and glycaemic index, as compared to wheat and rice consumption.

Raw bean contains lectins which are destroyed when cooked. Its hypogly- caemic activity is most likely due to its chromium, trigonelline and fiber content. (Sharon M. Herr.)... Indian Medicinal Plants