Phyllanthus Meullarianus | Health Dictionary

Phyllanthus Meullarianus | Health Dictionary

Keywords of this word: Phyllanthus Meullarianus


PHYLLANTHUS AMARUS

Indian Medicinal Plants

Schum. & Thonn. Phyllanthus fraternus Webster.

Family: Euphorbiaceae.

Habitat: Throughout the hotter parts of India, particularly on cultivated land, up to 1,000 m.

Ayurvedic: Bhuumyaamalaki, Bahu- patri, Bhuudhaatri, Bahuphalaa, Taamalaki.

Unani: Bhui Aaamalaa.

Siddha/Tamil: Keelkaay Nelli.

Action: Plant—diuretic, deobstru- ent, astringent, anti-inflammatory, styptic. Used as a single drug in the treatment of jaundice. Used in prescriptions for dyspepsia, indigestion, chronic dysentery, urinary tract diseases, diabetes, skin eruptions.

The leaves yielded lignans—phyl- lanthin (bitter), hypophyllanthin (nonbitter); niranthin, nirtetralin and phyl- tetralin. The whole plant gave a number of flavonoids, including quercetin, quercitrin, astragalin, rutin, kaempfer- ol. Isolation of a hydrolysable tannins, amarulone, is reported from the plant.

The plant is reported to show antiviral activity against hepatitis B virus and related hepadna virus. It was also found to effectively repair CCl4-induced liver damage in rats.

The herb exhibited hypotensive and hypoglycaemic activity. (Indian J Exp Biol 1995, 33 (11) 861-864.)

Phyllanthus fraternus Webster: The ethanolic extract of the plant exhibited hepatotoxic-protective activity in albino rats pretreated with CCl-4, The petroleum extract is reported to possess analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. The flavonoids, isolated from the ethanolic extract of the plant, exhibit hypoglycaemic activity in alloxan-treated albino rats. The ethanolic and aqueous extracts of the plant exhibit antibacterial and antifun- gal activity.

Dosage: Root, stem, leaf—3-6. powder. (API, Vol. I and III.)... Indian Medicinal Plants

PHYLLANTHUS DISTICHUS

Indian Medicinal Plants

Muell.-Arg.

Synonym: P. acidus Skeels. Cicca acida (Linn.) Merrill.

Family: Euphorbiaceae.

Habitat: Indian gardens.

English: Country Gooseberry.

Ayurvedic: Lavali-phala, Lowani Hariphala.

Siddha/Tamil: Aranelli.

Action: Fruit—astringent, tonic to liver; improves appetite, useful in biliousness, constipation, vomiting, bronchitis. Roots and seed— cathartic. The juice of the root bark produces headache and severe abdominal pain.

The root bark contains 18% tannin, saponin, gallic acid and a crystalline substance (probably lupeol). The bark contains beta-amyrin and phyllanthol.

The fruit is sour; contains acidity (as acetic acid) 1.70%.... Indian Medicinal Plants

PHYLLANTHUS MADERASPATENSIS

Indian Medicinal Plants

Linn.

Family: Euphorbiaceae.

Habitat: Throughout drier parts of India.

Unani: Kanochaa, Isfahaan Marv.

Siddha/Tamil: Mela-nelli.

Action: Leaves—an infusion is used in headache. Seeds—carminative, diuretic.

Whole plant revealed antispasmod- ic action in isolated guinea-pig ileum, CNS depressant and hypothermic effects in mice.... Indian Medicinal Plants

PHYLLANTHUS NIRURI

Indian Medicinal Plants

Linn.

Family: Euphorbiaceae.

Habitat: Native to America.

English: Chanca Piedra.

Ayurvedic: Bhuumyaamalaki, assigned to P. niruri, has now been equated with P.fraternus.

Action: Antispasmodic, antipyretic, diuretic, antiviral, bactericidal.

Taking Chanca Piedra orally does not seem to be effective for treating hepatitis B. The herb contains niuride, which inhibits specific HIV-protein binding activity, but does not protect cells from acute HIV infection. (Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database, 2007.)... Indian Medicinal Plants

PHYLLANTHUS SIMPLEX

Indian Medicinal Plants

Retz.

Synonym: P. virgatus J. R. et G. Forst.

Family: Euphorbiaceae.

Habitat: Throughout India.

Ayurvedic: Bhumyaamalaki (var.).

Folk: Mothi-bhuiaamvali (Maharashtra).

Plant—antiseptic. Fresh leaves, bruised in butter milk, are used as a wash for itch. Fresh leaves, flowers and fruits with cumin seeds and sugar, are used in gonorrhoea. Root—applied to mammary abscesses. Fruits contain oxalic acid.... Indian Medicinal Plants

PHYLLANTHUS URINARIA

Indian Medicinal Plants

Linn.

Family: Euphorbiaceae.

Habitat: Throughout the plains of India from Punjab to Assam and Southward to Kerala up to 1,000 m.

Ayurvedic: Bhuumyaamataki (var.), Taamravalli.

Siddha/Tamil: Senkeezhnelli.

Folk: Laal-bhui-aamlaa, Hazaar- mani.

Action: See P. amarus.

The leaf and stem gave flavonoids— quercetin, astragalin, quercitrin, iso- quercitrin and rutin; Me-brevifolin- carboxylate and tri-dehydrochebulic acid.... Indian Medicinal Plants