Pinnatifid | Health Dictionary

A leaf that is pinnately cleft, but into lobes that do not reach the midrib, and not into separate leaflets.

Pinnatifid | Health Dictionary

Keywords of this word: Pinnatifid

Launaea Pinnatifida

Cass.

Synonym: L. sarmentosa (Willd.) Alston.

Family: Compositae; Asteraceae.

Habitat: Sandy coasts of India.

Ayurvedic: Gojihvaa, Golomikaa. (Gaozabaan, used in Unani medicine, is equated with Bor- aginaceae sp.)

Folk: Vana-gobhi; Paathri (Maharashtra).

Action: Plant—galactagogue, soporific, diuretic, aperient.... Indian Medicinal Plants

Read More...

Indian Medicinal Plants

Tacca Pinnatifida

Forst. f.

Synonym: T. leontopetaloides (Linn.) Kuntze.

Family: Compositae; Asteraceae.

Habitat: Native to Mexico; cultivated in gardens all over India.... Indian Medicinal Plants

Read More...

Indian Medicinal Plants