Psychotropic | Health Dictionary

A?ecting the mind. Psychotropic drugs include HALLUCINOGENS, HYPNOTICS or sleeping drugs, sedatives, TRANQUILLISERS and NEUROLEPTICS (antipsychotic drugs).


Psychotropic | Health Dictionary

Keywords of this word: Psychotropic


Indian Medicinal Plants

Linn.

Family: Rubiaceae.

Habitat: Grown in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Kerala.

English: Arabian coffee.

Unani: Kahvaa.

Siddha/Tamil: Kaapi, Bannu.

Action: Diuretic, antinarcotic, psychotropic agent, direct heart stimulant (raises blood pressure). Neutralizes therapeutic effects of many herbs; potentiates the action of aspirin and paracetamol; depletes the body of B-vitamins. Charcoal of the outer seed parts—astringent, absorbent.

Key application: Powdered coffee charcoal—in nonspecific, acute diarrhoea; local therapy of mild inflammation of oral and pharyngeal mucosa (average daily dose 9 g). (German Commission E.)

According to WHO, coffee drinking is not responsible for breast cancer and may protect against cancer of colon and rectum. Caffeic and chlorogenic acids in coffee act as anticarcinogens.

Bronchial asthma is less frequent among coffee drinkers due to caffeine and theophylline.

The aroma components include several furfuryl methyl mercaptan derivatives. Coffee extracts yielded organic acids. Atractyloside, several sterols and acids, as well as alkaloids, have been reported. Caffeine is the major alkaloid of coffee. One cup of coffee contains approx. 60-120 mg caffeine; other active constituents include chlorogenic acid, caffeol and diterpenes.

Chlorogenic acid in coffee might inhibit glucose-6-phosphatase, which might lower hepatic glucose production caffeine seems to stimulate pancreatic beta cells to secrete insulin. (Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database, 2007.)... Indian Medicinal Plants

Indian Medicinal Plants

(Linn.) Jacq., non-Cav.

Synonym: I. turbinata Lag. Convolvulus muricatus Linn.

Family: Convolvulaceae.

Habitat: The Himalayas, West Bengal, Bihar, Orissa, Maharashtra and South India.

English: Traveller’s Midnight Lilies.

Ayurvedic: Krishnabija (related species). (Sold as Kaalaadaanaa, seeds of Ipomoea nil.)

Siddha/Tamil: Kattu Talai.

Folk: Michaai.

Action: Purgative, febrifuge. Seeds—cardiac depressant, spasmolytic, hypotensive, antibacterial, antifungal. Plant juice destroys bedbugs.

The seeds contain resin glycosides which are laxative. Lysergol is also present in the seeds. It exhibits hypotensive, psychotropic, analgesic, and uterus and intestine-stimulating properties. The presence of indole alkaloids is reported in the seed.... Indian Medicinal Plants