Saussurea Gossypiphora Franch., 1888 | Health Dictionary

Saussurea Gossypiphora Franch., 1888 | Health Dictionary

Keywords of this word: Saussurea Gossypiphora Franch888


FRANCHELLE

Medical Dictionary

(French) A woman from France Franchell, Franchel, Franchele, Franchella, Franchela... Medical Dictionary

SAUSSUREA AFFINIS

Indian Medicinal Plants

Spreng. ex DC.

Family: Compositae; Asteraceae.

Habitat: Foot Hills of Eastern Himalayas and in Aka and Laushai Hills.

Folk: Ganga-muula (Assam).

Action: Root—juice is prescribed in gynaecological diseases.

Family: Compositae, Asteraceae.

Habitat: Himalayas from Garhwal to Sikkim at 4,200-5,100 m.

Folk: Phen-kamal, Jogi Paashaa, Hiyun Kauni.

Action: Plant, root—a decoction is prescribed in gynaecological diseases.

The plant afforded beta-sitosterol, 3- stigmastanol, stigmast-7-en-3-ol and ergostan-3,24-diol. The aerial parts of the plant collected from Himalayas gave heptacosane, hentriacontane, no- nacosane, alpha- andbeta-amyrins and their acetates and palmitates, lupeol, its acetate, fructose, glucose and surcose.... Indian Medicinal Plants

SAUSSUREA HETEROMALLA

Indian Medicinal Plants

(D. Don) Raizada & Saxena.

Synonym: S. candicans C. B. Clarke. Carduus heteromallus D. Don.

Family: Compositae, Asteraceae.

Folk: Batula, Kaaliziri (Punjab).

Action: Leaves—antiseptic; applied to wounds. Seeds— carminative. The plant exhibits CNS depressant and hypothermic properties.

Saussurea hieracioides Hook. f (Sikkim Himalayas at 3,600-4,200 m) gave a sesquilignan, saussol; scopoletin, luteolin-7-O-beta-D-glucoside and sy- ringin were isolated from the aerial parts.

Synonym: S. auriculata (DC.) Sch.-Bip.

Aplotaxis auriculata DC.

Family: Compositae; Asteraceae.

Habitat: The Himalayas from Kashmir to Sikkim.

Ayurvedic: Kushtha (pseudo).

Folk: Uplet (Maharashtra).

Action: Leaves—used in the treatment of syphilis.

The root of the plant is found mixed with the root of Kushtha of Indian medicine.... Indian Medicinal Plants

SAUSSUREA LAPPA

Indian Medicinal Plants

(Decne) Sch.-Bip.

Synonym: S. costus (Falc.) Lipsch.

Family: Compositae; Asteraceae.

Habitat: Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh and Garhwal at 25003,000 m; cultivated in Kashmir and neighbouring regions.

English: Kuth, Costus.

Ayurvedic: Kushtha, Kusht, Vaapya, Kaashmira, Gada, Rug, Ruk, Aamaya, Paalaka. (Substitute: Pushkara Muula, Inula racemosa.)

Unani: Qust.

Siddha/Tamil: Kostum, Kottam.

Folk: Sugandha-Kuutth.

Action: Root—antispasmodic, expectorant, carminative, astringent, antiseptic. An ingredient of prescriptions for dyspepsia, asthma, cough, chronic rheumatism, skin diseases. Applied locally to wounds and ulcerations. Powdered root, mixed with mustard oil, is applied to scalp in prurigo.

The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India recommends the root in cough, bronchitis, dyspnoea; erysipelas and gout.

The root (containing both the essential oil and alkaloid, saussurine) is used for asthma, particularly of vagotonic type. It produces a definite relaxtion of the bronchioles. The relief obtained is comparable to that of conventional bronchodilators without side effects, like a rise in blood pressure, sweating or headache even on repeated administration.

Saussurine depresses parasympa- thetic nervous system. The aminoacid- sesquiterpene adducts, saussureami- nes A, B and C show antiulcer effect. The aqueous extract of the root exhibits antianginal activity.

Essential oil inhibits peristalic movement of the gut. It is absorbed from the gastro-intestinal tract and partly excreted by lungs producing an expectorant action and partly by the kidneys producing diuretic effect. (In Western herbal, Kuth essential oil is not prescribed internally.)

Kuth roots contain resinoids (6%), and essential oil (1.5%), alkaloid (0.05%) inulin (18%), saussurea lactone (20-25%), a fixed oil and minor constituents like tannin and sugars. Roots obtained from Kashmir are, in general, richer in essential oil content than roots obtained from Garhwal and Nepal. The roots of Punjab variety gave cos- tunolide, dehydrocostuslactone, costic acid, palmitic and linoleic acids, beta- sitosterol and alpha-cyclocostunolide. The Kashmir variety, in addition, gave alantolactone, beta-cyclocostunolide and iso-alantolactone.

The essential oil of the roots exhibit strong antiseptic and disinfectant activity against Streptococcus and Staphy- lococcus.

Costus speciosus Sm. synonym Banksea speciosa, also known as Kush- tha, is a different herb of Zingiberaceae family. Rhizomes and stems yield dios- genin.

Dosage: Root—0.2-1.0 g powder. (API, Vol. I.)... Indian Medicinal Plants

SAUSSUREA OBVALLATA

Indian Medicinal Plants

Wall. ex C. B. Clarke.

Family: Compositae; Asteraceae.

Habitat: The Himalayas from Kashmir to Sikkim at 4,2005,000 m.

Folk: Brahma-kamal (Kumaon); Birm-kanwal (Punjab).

Action: Roots—antiseptic, styptic, anti-inflammatory. Applied to wounds and cuts.

Plant—hypothermic. Flower—CNS active, antiviral. The flowers, after frying, are used in rheumatism.... Indian Medicinal Plants

SAUSSUREA SACRA

Indian Medicinal Plants

Edgew.

Habitat: Near snow line at elevations of 4,000 m and above in the Himalayas.

English: Yogiraj Plant, Sacred Saussurea.

Folk: Jogi-paadshaah (Kashmir), Ghuggi (Garhwal).

Action: Plant—used for nervous debility. Root—used for gynaecological disorders.... Indian Medicinal Plants