Trachyspermum Syctocarpum | Health Dictionary

Trachyspermum Syctocarpum | Health Dictionary

Keywords of this word: Trachyspermum Syctocarpum


TRACHYSPERMUM AMMI

Indian Medicinal Plants

(Linn.) Sprague.

Synonym: T. copticum Link. Carum copticum Benth. ex Hiern.

Family: Umbelliferae; Apiaceae.

Habitat: Cultivated in Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Bihar.

English: Ammi, Lovage, Carum, Ajowan.

Ayurvedic: Yavaani, Yamaani, Yavaanikaa, Yamaanikaa, Dipyaka.

Unani: Nankhwaah, DesiAjawaayin.

Siddha/Tamil: Omam.

Action: Fruits—carminative, antispasmodic, anticholerin, an- tidiarrhoeal, bechic, stimulant.

The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India recommends the dried fruits in tympanitis, constipation, colic and helminthiasis. Oil—used as an expectorant in emphysema, bronchial and other respiratory ailments.

Used externally in cases of rheumatism. Leafjuice—anthelmintic. Root— carminative, diuretic, febrifuge.

The aqueous extract of the fruit is a popular remedy for diarrhoea in Indian medicine.

The fruit, in addition to protein (17.1), fat (21.8), carbohydrates (24.6) and mineral matter (7.9%), contains sugars, tannins, flavone and sterol. The seeds contain a phenolic glucoside, 2-methyl-3-glucosyloxy-5-isopropyl phenol.

The principal constituents of the Ajowan oil are the phenols, mainly thymol (35-60%) and some carvacrol. (Crystalized thymol is known in the trade as Ajowan-kaa-phuul, Flower- of-Ajowan.)

Thymol is a powerful antiseptic and antifungal. It is an ingredient in deodorant mouth-washes, toothpastes and gargles. The aqueous portion, left after the separation of essential oil, is known as Omum-water and is prescribed in flatulence and gripe, especially in children.

Dosage: Fruit—3-6 g powder. (API, Vol. I.)... Indian Medicinal Plants

TRACHYSPERMUM ROXBURGHIANUM

Indian Medicinal Plants

(DC.) Craib.

Synonym: Carum roxburghianum (DC.) Benth. & Hk. f.

Family: Umbelliferae; Apiaceae.

Habitat: Cultivated throughout India.

English: Ajmud.

Ayurvedic: Ajamodaa, Ajamoda, Ayamoda, Ajmoja, Dipyaka.

Unani: Karafs-e-Hindi.

Siddha/Tamil: Ashamtagam.

Action: Seeds—carminative, stomachic, stimulant, cardiac tonic.

Used for dyspepsia, vomiting, hiccough, bronchitis, asthma, and pain in bladder; also as an emmenagogue.

The seeds yield the coumarins— bergaptene, 7-methoxy-6-methyl cou- marin and umbelliferone. Beta-sitos- terol is also reported.

Major constituent of the essential oil from the seeds are d-limonene (35.1), alpha-terpinene (19.4), d-linalool (4.7), dl-terpineol (5.7) and dl-piperitone (13.6%). Thymol content is 1.7%.

The fruit (Ajmud) induced hyperac- tivity of the central nervous system in mice. It also exhibited activity against Entamoeba histolytica. The ketonic substances exhibit powerful antispas- modic activity.

The fruit left after the extraction of the essential oil showed pronounced cardiotonic activity.

The oil produced marked diuretic effect in rabbits. It lowered blood pressure in dogs and rats.... Indian Medicinal Plants